1222
1670078

Skåp, lack, sent 1800-tal.

Utropspris
20 000 - 25 000 SEK
1 910 - 2 390 EUR
2 170 - 2 710 USD
Klubbat pris
Linn Andersson Bennich
Linn Andersson Bennich
Assisterande specialist konsthantverk
+46 (0)707 88 84 75
Skåp, lack, sent 1800-tal.

Den rektangulära skivan med höjda kanter, fint skulpterad och lackerad. Tre hyllnivåer arrangerade ovan en utdragbar låda ovan ett dörrpar, till höger om det ytterligare tre lådor under hyllplan. Djup relief i lack föreställande figurscener. Samt en kantdekor med litchifrukter och växter. Den bakre skivan med målad dekor i guld. Höjd 96 cm. Djup 38 cm. Bredd 94,5 cm.

Slitage. Sprickor.

Proveniens

From the Collection of Mr R. & Mrs A. Asplund 1905-1999, thence by descent. The image illustrated in the catalogue depicts the display cabinet in their home at Vasastan, Stockholm.

Openwork display cabinets, known as duobaoge or 'curio cabinet of many treasures' developed and reached the height of popularity during the 18th century gracing the Imperial halls. The carefully designed asymmetrical and irregular compartments are characteristic of the duobaoge developed in the early Qing period. Such cabinets would have been used to display precious objects including ceramics, jade carvings, cloisonné enamel and archaic and later bronzes.