969731
MASK, balsaliknande trä och äkta hår. Makonde Lipiko, Mozambique/Tanzania. Sannolikt Modern tillverkning.
Mask, balsaliknande trä och äkta hår. makonde lipiko, mozambique/tanzania. sannolikt modern tillverkning.

Pigmentmålad. Höjd 21 cm.

Fuktskador.

Proveniens

Peter von Busch samling.

Övrigt

The Makonde of northern Mozambique and southern Tanzania wore helmet masks for initiation
ceremonies called Lipiko for both boys and girls. The mask or "head of the lipiko" (muti wa
lipiko) is made of a light, balsa-like wood and worn with a cloth tied around the bottom rim that
falls loosely over the masquerader

Slutpris
1 700
160
177
Utropspris
1 500 SEK
Budhistorik (21 bud)
4 mar 2018 22:09
1 700 SEK
4 mar 2018 22:09
1 666 SEK
4 mar 2018 22:09
1 600 SEK
4 mar 2018 22:08
1 500 SEK
4 mar 2018 22:08
1 422 SEK