Japanese Woodcuts
1001444

UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858), färgträsnitt, tre st, Ukitsu, Maisaka, Seki från 53 stations of the Tokaido, 1800-tal.

Utagawa hiroshige (1797-1858), färgträsnitt, tre st, ukitsu, maisaka, seki från 53 stations of the tokaido, 1800-tal.

Station 17, Ukitsu, två sumobrottare bärandes över Okitsu floden, mått 36x23 cm.

Station 30, Maisaka, 35x22 cm.

Station 47, Seiko, 34,6x22,5 cm

Veck, missfärgningar, fläckar, pappersskador, veck, kantskador.

See similar at The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, accession nr: 3680-4.

See similar at The Metropolitan Museum (MET), NY, accession nr: JP488 and The Howard Mansfield Collection at the Metropolitan Museum,
accession number JP2487

Also at The Brooklyn Museum, NY, in the Frank L. Babbott Fund, accession nr 39.583.

RISD Musuem, Providence, number 41.080.48.

At the Dallas Museum of Art, Texas, accession nr 1984.202.48.

and Reading Public Museum, Reading, object nr 1933.326.18.

See similar ones, but older, sold at Christie's London, 17 Dec 2013, lot 110.

Sotheby's Amsterdam, 20 Oct 1992, lot 430.

Also Sotheby's London at their JAPONESE WORKS OF ART - PRINTS AND PAINTINGS, 19 Jun 1992, lot 472.

Hiroshige captured the journey along the Tokaido road,the highway connecting Edo to Kyoto, the imperial capital. With the restrictions on travel in the Tokugawa Shogunate centuries, urban populations embraced the essence of travelling and the arts and Hiroshige became one of the most prominent and successful ukiyo-e artists.

Alexandra Xu
Alexandra Xu
+46 (0)707 15 77 12

Klubbat pris
3 900
371
386
Utropspris
3 000 SEK
Budhistorik (18 bud)
4 feb 2018 12:05
3 900 SEK
4 feb 2018 12:05
3 800 SEK
3 feb 2018 14:11
3 700 SEK
3 feb 2018 14:11
3 500 SEK
30 jan 2018 8:30
3 450 SEK
Rekommendationer