Japanese Woodcuts
1001971

UTAGAWA KUNIYOSHI, trästnitt. Japan, ur serien Hotaru (No. 25 Fireflies)

Ur Ukiyo-e parallelerna för de dimmiga kapitlen ur sagan om Genji. Företällande Tamiya Iemon med hans betjänt Akiyama Chobie, samt en kvinna i bakgrunden vars skugga avslöjar hennes riktiga form som spöket av hans mördade fru Oiwa. Poem. Bladets mått 24,5x36 cm.

Grå passepartout, ej ramad. Slitage.

British Museum has a copy of this print. no Registration number 2008,3037.17425.

Robinson, 1982, S45; Each of the fifty-four chapters of The Tale of Genji is named and is associated with a crest called a 'Genji-mon'. In this series, each of the first fifty-four prints portray various scenes from history, legend, and literature that are suggested by a specific chapter of the novel and the appropriate Genji-mon is shown in the upper left cartouche with a poem. This series consists of one design for each of the fifty-four chapters and six supplementary designs.

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Klubbat pris
1 900
181
188
Utropspris
2 000 SEK
Budhistorik (13 bud)
4 feb 2018 20:37
1 900 SEK
4 feb 2018 20:37
1 900 SEK
4 feb 2018 20:35
1 800 SEK
4 feb 2018 20:35
1 700 SEK
4 feb 2018 20:33
1 600 SEK
Rekommendationer
 Dölj
 Visa mer

Modern Art + Design 640

456. Carl-Axel Acking, gungstol, AB Elsa Gullberg, 1940-tal.
Utropspris
15 000 - 20 000 SEK
Budhistorik
50 000

ditt bud
48 000

ditt bud
46 000

ditt bud
44 000

ditt bud
Fair warning
42 000

ditt bud
40 000

ditt bud
38 000

ditt bud
36 000

ditt bud
Fair warning
34 000

ditt bud
32 000

ditt bud
31 000

ditt bud
Aktuellt bud:
50 000 SEK