Böcker, parti, om japansk konst, konsthantverk och språk. (11 böcker)

Bestående av; Comprising; 4 vol of schoolbooks in Japanese language, from circa 1900. Measurement 15x22 cm. The book of Tea, by Okakura Kakuzo. Measurement 12.5x20 cm. Cha-No-Yu, Japanernas Teceremoni af Ida Trotzig, med förord av Dr Sven Hedin. 1911. Measurment 15x23 cm. Japanese Festivals by Helen Bauer, Japanese Gardens, Matsunsuke Tatsui, Japanese Inn, by Oliver STatler, Japan, A history in Art. Masterworks of Japanese Art.

Slitage, säljes i befintligt skick.

Proveniens

From the Collection of Ebba-Stina Kiku Gadelius (1916-2022), thence by descent.
The foundation of the collection was laid by her father Knut Gadelius (1864-1932), who founded the Gadelius company.
Ebba was the third child of Knut Gadelius, she was born in Tokyo and grew up in Japan. She herself had a career as an artist and textile designer both in the USA and France and her design and art was strongly influcenced by her early years in Japan.

Utropspris
2 500 SEK

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor