Helen Hyde, färgträsnitt. Japan, 1910.

Två barn som sopar. mått motiv 12,2x17 cm. Mått med ram 28x37 cm.

Slitage, veck.

Proveniens

From the Collection of Ebba-Stina Kiku Gadelius (1916-2022), thence by descent.
The foundation of the collection was laid by her father Knut Gadelius (1864-1932), who founded the Gadelius company.
Ebba was the third child of Knut Gadelius, she was born in Tokyo and grew up in Japan. She herself had a career as an artist and textile designer both in the USA and France and her design and art was strongly influcenced by her early years in Japan.

Helen Hyde (1868-1919, U.S.A.) was a revolutionary American printmaker who spent most of her career living in Japan before and during the era of Japonisme. She is well-known for her color etching and woodblock prints depicting women and children and domestic settings.

Utropspris
2 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02