Madeleine Pyk – en samling F769

Wen Zhengming (1470-1559), efter. Rullmålning, ramad.

Färg och tusch på siden lagd på pannå. Med två sigill i rött. Kalligrafi. Sholaou med sin hjort och en tjänare vandrar genom ett landskap med dimhöljda berg. Mått 70x156 cm.

Skador, repor. Lagningar.

Proveniens

Swedish private collection.

Wen Zhengming (1470–1559) was a leading Ming Dynasty painter, calligrapher, and scholar. Wen Zhengming is regarded as one of the “Four Masters of Ming” (明四家), which also include Shen Zhou (沈周), Tang Yin (唐寅), and Qiu Ying (仇英). The longest living of the four and attracting many students, Wen Zhengming had sons who followed his footsteps and many disciples as well. Consequently, he had a great impact on painting and calligraphy of the middle and late Ming dynasty and became known along with Shen Zhou as a leader of the Wu School.

Utropspris
10 000 SEK