Selected Modern Silver F764
Selected Fashion – A Private Collection F771
Arts of Asia – In the year of the Fire Horse F707
Selected Jewellery – Valentine’s F766
Kitchen Stories E1284
Modern Design, Timeless Weave E1292
A Token of Love E1285
Blomstrande Allmoge  E1281

Jens Ferdinand Willumsen

(Danmark, 1863-1958)
Jens Ferdinand Willumsen
(Danmark, 1863-1958)

JENS WILLUMSEN, etsning, signerad och daterad 1916 i trycket.

"Mrs Edit Cavell" (Sister Cavell), oramad, bladstorlek 48 x 63 cm.
Edith Louisa Cavell (4 December 1865 – 12 October 1915) was a British nurse. She is celebrated for saving the lives of soldiers from both sides without discrimination and in helping some 200 Allied soldiers escape from German-occupied Belgium during the First World War, for which she was arrested. She was subsequently court-martialled, found guilty of treason and sentenced to death. Despite international pressure for mercy, she was shot by a German firing squad. Her execution received worldwide condemnation and extensive press coverage.

Gulnad, några smärre fläckar, mindre stickhål i hörn.

Utropspris
2 000 SEK