1030965

155. TUIJA LINDSTRÖM, "The Skirt", 1982-83.

Signerad Tuija Lindström och daterad 1982 a tergo. Vintage. Gelatinsilverfotografi, bildyta 28,5 x 28,5 cm. Bladstorlek 39,6 x 30 cm.

Jälleenmyyntikorvaus
Kyllä
Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Bukowski Auktioner, Contemporary & Design 561, 18 May 2011.
Acquired from the above by the current owner.

Lähtöhinta
15 000 - 20 000 SEK/1 488 - 1 984 EUR
Vasarahinta
15 000 SEK

On liian myöhäistä jättää ostomääräys.

Kirjallisuus

Tuija Lindström and Johan Ehrenberg, "Tuija Lindström", 1989, illustrated on fullpage.
Hasselblad Center, "A Dream If Ever There Was One, Tuija Lindström", exhibition catalogue, 2012, illustrated.

Lisätietoja

Tuija Lindström has been of great importance for Swedish photography – as an artist as well as a professor. She has been a source of inspiration and a mentor for two generations of Swedish artists and photographers. This specific photograph was taken
during Lindströms education at Konstfack (1981-84), during which time she experiments with photographic techniques and expressions.
One of her sources of inspiration those years was surrealist art and literature. The softness and the painterly style in the photograph is reminiscent of Julia Margret Cameron’s work from the 19th century.
Lindström questions the standards of society, gender roles and the general presentation of the female body. She opposes the male gaze and is not interested in producing new images of women as sexualized objects but prefers to present her models in an androgynous way.

Ota yhteyttä arvioitsijaan

Karin Aringer

Tukholma

Karin Aringer
Nuorempi asiantuntija – nykytaide ja valokuva

+46 (0)8 614 08 57
karin.aringer@bukowskis.com

Täydelliset ostoehdot

Kuljetukset

Miten teen tarjouksen

Luo asiakastili