Madeleine Pyk – en samling F769
326
1085482

Frank Stella

(USA, 1936-2024)
Utropspris
40 000 - 50 000 SEK
3 800 - 4 750 EUR
4 360 - 5 450 USD
Klubbat pris
46 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Ansvarig specialist samtida konst och fotografi
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Frank Stella
(USA, 1936-2024)

"Purple Series" (3)

Alla tre delar signerade F. Stella och numrerade AP IV och daterade -72 med blyerts. Utgiven av Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles med deras blindstämpel. Litografi. 40,5 x 56 cm per del.

Gemini 372

In his early work, Frank Stella attempted to drain any external meaning or symbolism from painting, reducing his images to geometric form and eliminating illusionistic effects. "The Purple Series" in a lovely muted shade of purple, nine shapes (triangle, square, pentagon, hexagon) have bands without beginning or end, like continuous circuits.