326
1085482

Frank Stella

(USA, Född 1936)
Frank Stella, "Purple Series" (3).

"Purple Series" (3)

Alla tre delar signerade F. Stella och numrerade AP IV och daterade -72 med blyerts. Utgiven av Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles med deras blindstämpel. Litografi. 40,5 x 56 cm per del.

Utropspris:

40 000 - 50 000 SEK

3 750 - 4 690 EUR

3 590 - 4 480 USD

Klubbat pris:
46 000 SEK

Gemini 372

In his early work, Frank Stella attempted to drain any external meaning or symbolism from painting, reducing his images to geometric form and eliminating illusionistic effects. "The Purple Series" in a lovely muted shade of purple, nine shapes (triangle, square, pentagon, hexagon) have bands without beginning or end, like continuous circuits.

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57