1031
1563619

Buddha, förgylld brons. Tibet, 1600-/1700-tal.

Utropspris
60 000 - 80 000 SEK
5 300 - 7 070 EUR
5 640 - 7 520 USD
Klubbat pris
70 000 SEK

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Kraftfullt utformad, som sittandes i dhyanasana på en dubbel lotustron med händerna i dhyana mudra hållandes en tiggarskål. Klädd i löst prydligt draperad rock, med intrikat bård. Ansiktet med allvarligt uttryck, långa örsnibbar, lockigt hår, hög ushnisha. Höjd 16 cm.

Spår av färgpigment.

Proveniens

Property of a private Swedish Collector, purchased in London in the 1960's.

Amitabha Buddha is a celestial Buddha according to the traditions of Mahayana Buddhism, and in East Asia as the principle Buddha in Pure Land Buddhism, a major Mahayana subdivision. Pure Land advances an array of heavenly realms and teaches methods by which one may be reborn in one of these paradises. The cult of Amitabha in China can be traced back to at least 2nd century CE, when the Sukhavativyuha Sutra was first translated into Chinese. In Vajrayana Buddhism, Amitabha is considered one of the Five Dhyani Buddhas who is associated with the western direction.

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?