1174
1563370

Opiumpipa, värmekök samt rökelsehållare, mässing, Qingdynastin.

Utropspris
4 000 - 6 000 SEK
353 - 530 EUR
376 - 564 USD
Klubbat pris

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Pipan med dekor av blommor, höjd 27 cm. Värmekökets höjd 10,5 cm. Rökelsehållarens höjd 22 cm.

Slitage.

Proveniens

From the Collection of Edit Pettersson (1890-1970).

Edit was born in Eskilstuna, Sweden, and studied to be a midwife at Löweströmska hospital in Väsby. She graduated in Stockholm 1913, and after working for 2 years as a private midwife/nurse with a family in Värmland, she travelled with the Sibirian railroad to China, and settled in Kiaockow in 1915 to work as midwife with the missionaries there. In 1920 she fell ill and was nursed at the German Hospital and then began her journey back, taking the S.S. Empress of Asia for the first leg of the travel, a stemer famous for crossing the Pacific in nine days, two hours, and fifteen minutes. She came to spend 5 years in China and kept in close contact throughout her life with the connections she made out there. She had a god son of the Emperor living with her and her husband in Hagalund, when he had fled China temporarily due to the political situation. The items have been treasured memories of the family since.

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?