1190
1531057

Adibuddha Vajradhara, förgylld kopparlegering, Sino-tibetansk, 1400/1500-tal.

Utropspris
15 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 330 - 1 770 EUR
1 410 - 1 880 USD
Klubbat pris
320 000 SEK

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Sittande i dhyanasana på en dubbel lotustron, händerna korsade framför bröstet, i händerna hållandes en vajra (åskvigg) och en ghanta (klocka). Klädd i dhoti, bälte, i pannan en urna, håret uppsvept i en hög chignon som är fäst med en bruten krona. Kallförgylld. Höjd 12 cm.

Utbytt bottenplatta. Slitage.

Proveniens

Property of a private Swedish Collector.

Compare with British Museum inventory number 1979,0514.1.

From the 11th century onward, the New (Sarma) Schools identify Vajradhara as the primordial Buddha (Adi Buddha): the inner form of Shakyamuni, and progenitor of the Vajrayana Buddhist system. He occupies the first rank in the Buddhist pantheon, and typically features as the first teacher of a tantric lineage. From him emanate the five Dhyani Buddhas, the purification deity Vajrasattva, and meditation deities including Chakrasamvara.

He represents the highest state of enlightenment, its abstract perfection, the sum of all Buddhist teachings. Sculptures of Vajradhara therefore serve as secondary representations, reminding practitioners of the deity's otherwise formless essence, which is beyond human comprehension.

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?