1253
1678661

Buddha Vairocana, brons. östra Java, 900-tal.

Utropspris
10 000 - 15 000 SEK
955 - 1 430 EUR
1 090 - 1 630 USD
Klubbat pris
12 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Avbildad sittandes på hög tron som bär upp den dubbla lotustronen, med influenser från nord-östra Indien, Nalanda, tydligt åtsmitande dhoti, smäcker kropp och hög usnisha. Höjd 11,5 cm.

Saknar parasoll. Anlupen.

Proveniens

Purchased by a Swedish collector of Buddhist art from Boran Asian Art, Miles Gilbert, London, Grays Mews, October 2010, in comission for Thomas White, brittisk diplomat, MBE, stationed at Java in the 1960's.

Compare with buddhas in the Rijksmuseeum, Amsterdam, Divine Bronze, 1988. And the Lotus Transcendent, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992.