1049589

FAT, fem tycken, porslin. Qing dynastin, Kangxi (1662-1722). "The Ca Mau Shipwreck".

Dekor i underglasyrblått av växter. Fyra av dem med cappucinerbrun baksida. Diameter 11-11,5 cm.

Konditionsrapport

Slitage, sprickor, vrakgods.

Proveniens

The Ca Mau shipwreck was a Chinese ocean going junk, almost certainly en route from Canton (now Guangzhou) to the Dutch trading port of Batavia (now Jakarta). Disaster struck of the Ca Mau peninsular, there was a fire on board so severe that some of the porcelain was fused together. There were a few wine cups recovered bearing the mark of the Emperor Yongzheng who reigned from 1723 to 1735. By this time tea and coffee was the rage throughout Europe and the principal traders were the British 'Honourable East India Company' and the Dutch East India Company, (Vereenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie, VOC). With the demand for tea came demand for porcelain by which to drink it and so most of what they imported in these year was tea wares.(Amsterdam 2007, pp.8-9) The Ca Mau shipwreck was discovered by fishermen working of the Ca Mau peninsular when their nets snagged on it. When they realised the porcelain was saleable they began dredging up as much as possible. Once the Vietnamese Ministry of Culture and Information realised what was happening they moved in quickly to secure the wreck site. The excavation was lead by the Curator of The National Museum of Vietnamese culture. Most pieces not only have the Sotheby’s auction label but also the 'CM' reference number of the Vietnamese conservators. In all, 130,000 pieces were recovered and 76,000 of the finer condition pieces were selected to be sold as 'Made in Imperial China. 76,000 pieces of Chinese Export Porcelain from the Ca Mau Shipwreck, circa 1725' by Sotheby’s Amsterdam on 29, 30 & 31 January 2007. (Amsterdam 2007, pp.6-7)

Kontakta kundservice

Telefontid: Mån - Fre 9-13

Kontakta ansvarig katalogiserare

Cecilia Nordström

Cecilia Nordström
Ansvarig specialist Asiatisk keramik och konsthantverk

cecilia.nordstrom@bukowskis.com

VAD KOSTAR TRANSPORTEN?

Hemleverans, ombud, något av våra hus.

Se vad det kostar att få det levererat hem till dig. Frågor? Klicka här.

Möjliga transportalternativ och fraktpris för detta föremål.

    Tullavgifter kan tillkomma för leverans till länder utanför EU.

    Alla priser är preliminära. Hemleverans är inte möjlig för alla föremål.

    Transportbeställning görs efter vunnen auktion i Mina sidor.

    Auktionen avslutades:
    CEST

    Utropspris: 2 500 SEK

    Slutpris

    1 500
    145 EUR
    171 USD

    Budhistorik (5 bud)
    519 aug 22:111500SEK
    419 aug 22:101400SEK
    319 aug 13:151300SEK
    Acceptpris på 1 250 SEK uppnåddes