Theme auctions online
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Private Collection of Hand-Knotted Persian Artifacts E1309
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
898
137393

A pair of Carl-Axel Acking armchairs in beech and white lacquered plywood, upholstered in black leather by DUX ca1949-51.

6 000 - 8 000 SEK
569 - 759 EUR
651 - 869 USD
Hammer price
17 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Chief Specialist Modern and Contemporary Decorative art and design
+46 (0)708 92 19 69

Lackerad björk, sits och rygg av perforerad vitlackerad plywood, stoppad klädsel i svart skinn. Brännmärkt CAA undertill samt etikett CARL AXEL ACKING.

Slitage.

Provenance

Carl-Axel Acking, det egna hemmet.

More information

Modellen formgiven till Hotell Malmen, receptionen, år 1951 och har inte varit i produktion senare. De perforerade plywoodbakstyckena skapade Acking för att det skulle se trevligt ut då fåtöljerna stod med ryggen ut mot gatan.