126
199218

August Malmström

(Sweden, 1829-1901)
30 000 - 40 000 SEK
2 650 - 3 530 EUR
2 760 - 3 680 USD
Hammer price
30 000 SEK
August Malmström
(Sweden, 1829-1901)

"Odygd (Ordningens återställande)" (Mischief, order is restored)

Signed A. M-m. Painted in 1869. Panel 36 x 27 cm.

Provenance

Earlier in the collections of publisher Albert Bonnier (1820-1900), Stockholm.

Literature

"Svea. Folk-Kalender för 1869", page 140 (illustrated in the form of a xylography).
"Ny Illustrerad Tidning", 1872, page 210.
J. Jaeger, "Illustrerad katalog öfver fotografier efter konstverk", 1883, nr 162.
"Hvar 8 Dag. Illustreradt Magazin", 1901, page 52.
Tomas Björk, "August Malmström. Grindslantens målare och 1800-talets bildvärld", 1997, mentioned and illustrated (in the form of a xylography) page 203, catalogued, under category D: "Barnmotiv", page 359, nr 9.

More information

Förgylld och ornamenterad originalram.