290
192631

Anders Lundqvist

(Sweden, 1803-1853)
30 000 - 40 000 SEK
2 650 - 3 530 EUR
2 760 - 3 680 USD
Hammer price
Unsold
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Art and Old master paintings
+46 (0)739 400 801
Anders Lundqvist
(Sweden, 1803-1853)

Gustav I:s farewell from his wife consort Magareta Lejonhufvud at her deathbed

Signed A Lundqvist. Canvas 88,5 x 129 cm. Period bronzed frame.

Något krackelerad, obetydliga färgbortfall.

Exhibitions

Konstakademien (Royal Academy of Art) , Stockholm, 1848, cat no 92.

Literature

Emil Hultmark, "Kungl. Akademiens för de fria konsterna utställningar 1794-1887", 1935, page 190, listed in 1848, cat no 92.