413
190801

Carl Wilhelm Nordgren

(Sweden, 1804-1857)
12 000 - 15 000 SEK
1 060 - 1 320 EUR
1 110 - 1 380 USD
Hammer price
28 000 SEK
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Art and Old master paintings
+46 (0)739 400 801
Carl Wilhelm Nordgren
(Sweden, 1804-1857)

"Greve Klas Axel Lewenhaupt" (1757-1808) ang his wife "Grevinnan Mariana Eleonora Koskull" (1765-1823)

Miniature, a pair. Man's portrait signed original af Bossi cop: af Nordgren. Gouache and watercolor, each 8 x 8 cm. Period frames in bronze.

Provenance

Former in captain C Klingspor's collection, Stockholm.

Literature

Sixten Strömbom, "Index över svenska porträtt", 1935/43, volume II, page 486. (SPA 1922:660), volume I, page 443. (SPA 1922:660).