460
260863

A Sigurd Lewerentz armchair, probably executed by NK ca 1929-30.

75 000 - 100 000 SEK
6 660 - 8 870 EUR
6 940 - 9 260 USD
Hammer price
150 000 SEK
For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Chief Specialist Modern and Contemporary Decorative art and design
+46 (0)708 92 19 69

Upholstred, details in colored birch.

Soiled, wear.

Exhibitions

The 1930 Stockholm Exhibition.

Literature

Red. Albin Roosval, Svenska Hem i Ord och Bilder, Idun förlag 1932. Tora Teje Sylwander och Herman Sylwanders hem. Se bild sid 5.
Eva Rudberg, Stockholmsutställningen 1930 - Modernismens genombrott i svensk arkitektur, Stockholmia Förlag, 1999. Se akvarell med fåtöljen sid. 153.