Theme auctions online
Madeleine Pyk – A Collection F769
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Private Collection of Hand-Knotted Persian Artifacts E1309
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
28
268758

A Jonas Bohlin 'Concrete' chair by Källemo, Sweden early 1980's.

100 000 - 125 000 SEK
9 500 - 11 900 EUR
10 900 - 13 600 USD
Hammer price
100 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
Covered by droit de suite

Sweden: BUS
Finland: Kuvasto

For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Chief Specialist Modern and Contemporary Decorative art and design
+46 (0)708 92 19 69

Edition 74/100.

Minor chip.

More information

Concrete gjordes i en upplaga om 100 ex. Jonas Bohlin fick "Utmärkt Svensk Form" för stolen "Concrete" år 1983. Jonas Bohlins examensprojekt betongstolen "Concrete" presenterades på Konstfacks utställning för avgångselever år 1981. Concrete kan tolkas som ett typiskt tidsuttryck för vad som sedan blev 1980-talets kännetecken, en frigjordhet från de funktionella krav som präglat de föregående decenniernas möbelformgivning.