200
269074

Wassily Kandinsky

(Russian Federation, 1866-1944)
Wassily kandinsky, "mildes rosa".

"Mildes rosa"

Signed K and dated -28. Water colour on paper glued on paper panel 54 x 34.4 cm.

Droit de suite: Yes
Estimate:

1 500 000 - 1 800 000 SEK

157 895 - 189 474 EUR

Hammer price:
1 400 000 SEK
Provenance

Acquired from the Kandinsky Gesellschaft by Heinrich Kirchhoff, Wiesbaden, 1928.
Galerie Chalette, New York, 1957.
Galleria del Naviglio, Milano, 1960.

Exhibitions

Gallery Ferdinand Möller, ”Kandinsky – Neue Aquarelle”, Berlin 1928, cat no 48.
Galerie Zak,”Exposition d’aquarelles de Wassily Kandinsky”, cat no 42.
Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, cat no 41.
Galerie Chalette, New York 1957, cat no 18.
Galleria del Naviglio, Milano 1960, cat no 1, illustrated.

Literature

Vivian Endicott Barnett, Catalogue raisonné, "Kandinsky watercolours 1922-1944", vol 2, cat no 884.

More information

.