Theme auctions online
Selected Modern Silver F764
Auction:
Selected Fashion – A Private Collection F771
Auction:
Arts of Asia – In the year of the Fire Horse F707
Auction:
Selected Jewellery – Valentine’s F766
Auction:
Kitchen Stories E1284
Auction:
Modern Design, Timeless Weave E1292
Auction:
A Token of Love E1285
Auction:
Flowering Folk Art E1281
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
57
310042

August Jernberg

(Sweden, 1826-1896)
15 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 450 - 1 940 EUR
1 660 - 2 220 USD
Hammer price
Unsold
Bidding requires special pre approval.
August Jernberg
(Sweden, 1826-1896)

River landscape

Signed A. Jernberg. Panel 35 x 54 cm.

Smärre slitage och krackelyrer.

Provenance

Stockholms Auktionsverk, Sale 50, 17 Nov 1971, lot 538.
Managing director Arne Nilsson, Sandviken (acquired at the above sale).

More information

The motif probably painted in the Rhein valley.