53
352879

Gustaf Rydberg

(Sweden, 1835-1933)
20 000 - 25 000 SEK
1 820 - 2 270 EUR
1 930 - 2 410 USD
Hammer price
Unsold
Gustaf Rydberg
(Sweden, 1835-1933)

"Vinterstudie (Brunnby, Västmanland)" [Winter landscape from Brunnby, Västmanland, Sweden]

Signed G Rydberg and dated 1882. Canvas laid down on panel 26 x 37.5 cm.

Smärre krackelyr och slitage.

Provenance

Originally in the Collections of Managing Director Thorsten Laurin, villa Ekarne, Djurgården, Stockholm.
Subsequently by descent.

Exhibitions

Kungl. Akademien för de fria konsterna, Stockholm, "Gustaf Rydbergsutställningen", Oct 1920, no. 124.
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, "Målningar av Alexander Roslin och Gustaf Rydberg", utställda vid Kulturmässan i Malmö, 7 - 19 June 1921, no. 39.
Royal Academy of Arts, "Exhibition of works by Swedish artists 1880-1900", London 1924, no. 119.
Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm, "Svensk natur i svensk konst", 1935, no. 272.

Literature

Gleerups Små Konstböcker Nr 22, illustrated.
Helge Kjellin, "Gustaf Rydberg. Skånes målare", SAK, 1925, illustrated full page, p. 171.
Helge Kjellin, "Beskrivande katalog över Gustaf Rydbergs oljemålningar, handteckningar och etsningar", SAK, 1926, catalogued p. 57, no. 285.
Ragnar Hoppe, "Katalog över Thorsten Laurins samling av måleri och skulptur", 1936, catalogued pp. 99-100, no. 206 and illustrated full page, Pl. 119.
"Konst i svenska hem", vol. II, no. 4, catalogued p. 172 under Collection 233: "Direktör Thorsten Laurin, Ekarne, Djurgården, Stockholm".