405
452773

A chest of drawers attributed to Otar Hökerberg, Sweden 1920's.

15 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 310 - 1 740 EUR
1 370 - 1 830 USD
Hammer price
12 000 SEK
For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Chief Specialist Modern and Contemporary Decorative art and design
+46 (0)708 92 19 69

Stained and black lacquered birch, walnut with inlays. Height ca 113 cm, width 107,5 cm, depth 44 cm.

Some minor wear. Key is missing.

Provenance

The Wicander family, Harpsund

More information

Arkitekt Otar Hökerberg (1882-1960).
Hökerberg var från år 1913 arkitekt vid Överintendentsämbetet, (inom kyrkoväsendet) och ansvarade för renovering och tillbyggnad framför allt av kyrkobyggnader och herrgårdar i början på 1900-talet.
Otar Hökerberg är arkitekten bakom Harpsunds egendom, Flen, Södermanland, ritat år 1914.