982
505044

A set of 12 Swedish early 18th century parcel-gilt hunting-beakers and cover, marks of Petter Henning, Stockholm 1707.

A set of 12 swedish early 18th century parcel-gilt hunting-beakers and cover, marks of petter henning, stockholm 1707.

With engraved coat-of-arms for the nobel family de Geer family and a number 1-12. Total height 13,5 cm, weight 1 530 g.

Droit de suite: No
Estimate:

600 000 - 700 000 SEK

66 152 - 77 178 EUR

Hammer price:
1 400 000 SEK
Exhibitions

Depicted in the catalog: The Triumph of Simplicity, The Cooper-Hewitt Museum, New York 1.3-5.6 1988. Enkelhetens triumf, Nationalmuseum, Stockholm 5.10 1988-8.1 1989. Solen och Nordstjärnan, Nationalmuseum, Stockholm 1.10 1993-9.1 1994. Solen och Nordstjärnan, Grand Palais, Paris 15.3-13.6 1994.

Literature

William Karlson, Lund 1945, Ståt och vardag i stormaktstidens herremanshem, depicted p. 557.

Related content

William Karlson skriver i sin bok Ståt och vardag i stormaktstidens herremanshem om hur Carl Gustaf Wrangel på Skokloster kunde bjuda sina vänner druvans saft och humledrycken ur helförgyllda bägare och sådana som bara har invändig förgyllning större och mindre med och utan lock. Han skriver även om att tolv stycken bägare som enligt inventarium från den 1 maj 1673 på grund av sina storleksförhållande sins i mellan var så de stodo i varandra.

Petter Henning, verksam i Stockholm 1688-1713 var hovguldsmed hos Karl XI, Karl XII och Hedvig Eleonora.

Auction info
For condition report contact specialist
Anna Wehtje
Anna Wehtje
Head specialist Silver & Objects of Vertu
+46 (0)703 18 24 31