832
594082

Johan Henrik Scheffel

(Sweden, 1690-1781)
25 000 - 30 000 SEK
2 210 - 2 650 EUR
2 300 - 2 760 USD
Hammer price
22 000 SEK
For condition report contact specialist
Lisa Gartz
Lisa Gartz
Head Specialist Silver
+46 (0)709 17 99 93
Johan Henrik Scheffel
(Sweden, 1690-1781)

"Johan Reinhold Wrangel af Sauss" (1717-1794)

Utförd 1762. Duk 67 x 51 cm. Samtida förgylld och bronserad ram.

Provenance

O Nordenskiölds collection, Gothenburg, Sweden, thereafter inherited.

Literature

Stig Roth, "Porträttmålaren Johan Henrik Scheffel", 1936, listed as catalogue no 588, p. 357.
Sixten Strömbom (ed.), "Index över svenska porträtt 1500-1850", 1935/43, volume II, p. 942. (SPA 1925:2080)