1034
613527

Juriaen Ovens

(Germany, 1623-1678)
50 000 - 75 000 SEK
4 410 - 6 620 EUR
4 600 - 6 910 USD
Hammer price
90 000 SEK
For condition report contact specialist
Lisa Gartz
Lisa Gartz
Head Specialist Silver
+46 (0)709 17 99 93
Juriaen Ovens
(Germany, 1623-1678)

"Cavalry Captain Göran Rosenhane" (1649–1677)

Signed J. Ovens. f. Relined canvas 106.5 x 79.5 cm. Richly cut, gilded and bronzed frame.

Saleroom notice

Göran Rosenhane stupade inte i slaget vid Lund utan i slaget vid Landskrona 1677.

Provenance

Earlier in the collection at Tistad estate, Södermanland, Sweden.
Thereafter in the collection at Skånelaholm estate, Uppland, Sweden.

Literature

Svenska slott och herresäten vid 1900-talets början, 1909, ill. at p. 162, mentioned at p. 163.
Sixten Strömbom (ed.), "Index över svenska porträtt 1500-1850", 1935/43, volume II, p. 688.

More information

On verso later inscription:
Jöran Scheringsson Rosenhane. Baron born in 1649.
Equestrian Champion, married, fell in the battle of Lund in Skåne in 1677.