478
754964

Anna Ankarcrona

(Sweden)
15 000 - 18 000 SEK
1 310 - 1 580 EUR
1 380 - 1 660 USD
Hammer price
18 000 SEK
Anna Ankarcrona
(Sweden)

A TAPESTRY. Tapestry weave. 251 x 148,5 cm. Signed and dated LICIUM 19. a crowned AA -12 BC. KW. FE

(the artist Anna Ankarcrona 1912, probably the weavers Beda Carlsson, Karna Wahlberg and Fina Edlund). A polychrome Art Nouveau pattern with foliage. A zigzag border.

Little wear, slightly dirty, stains, insignificant damages. Traces of glue at the back, the upper end has minor damages.

Provenance

Woven at the Licium atelier to Svenska Slöjdföreningen's lottery in 1913.

Literature

Svenska Slöjdföreningens Tidskrift 1913, a plate; Leksands Konstsällskap: Anna Ankarcrona - En konstnärs liv 1886-1935, Falun 2013, a plate page 26.