Theme auctions online
Selected Fashion – A Private Collection F771
Auction:
Arts of Asia – In the year of the Fire Horse F707
Auction:
Selected Jewellery – Valentine’s F766
Auction:
Contemporary Art Online – Winter Exhibition F710
Auction:
Classical Antiques F757
Auction:
Modern Art Online – Winter Exhibition F768
Auction:
Kitchen Stories E1284
Auction:
A Token of Love E1285
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
23
1000219

A Gustavian late 18th century occasional/games table by Gottlieb Iwersson (master in Stockholm 1778-1813), not signed.

100 000 - 125 000 SEK
9 750 - 12 200 EUR
11 300 - 14 200 USD
Hammer price
85 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Björn Extergren
Björn Extergren
+46 (0)706 40 28 61

Veneered with jakaranda, amaranth, birch and maple. Brass mounts. Rectangular shape, four-sided downward tapered legs. The top with a flower bouquet and geometric framework. Short sides with candle supports. Reversible top with chessboard. Inside with felt for backgammon. Length 82.5, width 50, height 74 cm.

The top with dry crack.

Literature

Sylvén, Torsten, Mästarnas möbler, Värnamo 1997, jfr sid 199 samt sid 163

More information

Bordet kan jämföras med en poudreuse signerad av Gottlieb Iwersson 1779 (se Bukowskis auktion 462, oktober 1988, nr 560). Auktionens bord har analog uppbyggnad med sarger med grillageverk och i centrum cirkelformat fält med ett mässingsbeslag, övriga beslag överensstämmer också borden emellan. Modellen för spelbordet, med lös vändbar skiva i stället för utfällbar skiva och stödben, förekommer bara undantagsvis bland svenska möbler, hos t ex Georg Haupt någon gång, men är den gängse i Frankrike. Bordet kan på detta sätt få alternativa funktioner som te-, arbets- eller salongsbord. Skivans neutrala dekoration med blombukett understryker att det inte enbart är ett bord för spel. Blombuketten är en variation av den som Haupt ofta använt på sina damarbetsbord och har sin förebild hos franska mönsterblad.