Theme auctions online
Selected Fashion – A Private Collection F771
Auction:
Arts of Asia – In the year of the Fire Horse F707
Auction:
Selected Jewellery – Valentine’s F766
Auction:
Contemporary Art Online – Winter Exhibition F710
Auction:
Classical Antiques F757
Auction:
Modern Art Online – Winter Exhibition F768
Auction:
Kitchen Stories E1284
Auction:
A Token of Love E1285
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
46
1033726

A pair of Gustavian chairs by J Hammarström.

10 000 - 12 000 SEK
975 - 1 170 EUR
1 130 - 1 360 USD
Hammer price
Unsold
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Björn Extergren
Björn Extergren
+46 (0)706 40 28 61

Vitmålade. Rak fyrkantig stoppad rygg. Kragade kannelerade ben. H-kryss. Sarg med bladsnitt. Märkta IHS samt Stockholm stolmakareämbetes sigill.

Slitage, förstärkningar.

Literature

Torsten Sylvén: " Stolens guldålder ", Prisma, Stockholm 2003. Jämför plansch sid. 144

More information

Stolarnas både högre sitt- och rygghöjd tyder på att de ursprungligen beställts till något ämbetsverk. Jämförbara stolar signerade av M Lundberg finns t ex på Svea hovrätt.