440
1093757

Pierre Alechinsky

(Belgium, Born 1927)
Pierre Alechinsky, "Monocle".
Pierre Alechinsky, "Monocle".
Pierre Alechinsky, "Monocle".

"Monocle"

Signed Alechinsky and dated 1978. Gouache on handmade ricepaper 65.5 x 52 cm. Sold to benefit to the Jewish Museum in Stockholm's Exhibition Fund. We thank M. Pierre Alechinsky for the verification of this work on the 8th of November 2018.

Droit de suite: Yes
Estimate:

150 000 - 175 000 SEK

14 100 - 16 400 EUR

13 500 - 15 700 USD

Hammer price:
190 000 SEK
Saleroom notice

Title: "Monocle"

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist.
Private collection, Stockholm.
Gift to the Jewish Museum Foundation in Stockholm.

More information

Detta verk relaterar till en av Pierre Alechinskys mest kända målningar, hans hyllning till Central Park i NYC. Här har konstnären i en abstraktion åstadkommit små fält av ytor, men även ett virrvarr av linjer som bryter, eventuellt liksom vägarna som korsar Central Park. Konstnären har även mästerligt lyckats gestalta ett väsen, en person i detta abstrakta och underfundiga landskap.

Image rights

For condition report contact specialist
Lena Rydén
Lena Rydén
Head of art, Specialist Modern Art
+46 (0)707 78 35 71