385
1146927
Franciska Clausen
(1899-1986)

Constructivist model study.

Signed F.C and dated 1925. Gouache on paper 22.5 x 20 cm.

Droit de suite: Yes
Estimate:

40 000 - 50 000 SEK

3 824 - 4 780 EUR

Hammer price:
80 000 SEK
Provenance

The family Anderssons's collection, Bukowskis October 2012.
”Modernismens pionjärer - en avantgardistisk samling”.

Exhibitions

Kunstforeningen, Copenhagen, "Franciska Clausen", 1964, cat No 33.
Randers Kunstmuseum, "Mödested Paris", 1984, cat No 30, reproduced in catalogue page 50, mentioned page 21, 22 and 47.
Kunsthallen, Copenhagen, 1985, cat No 15, reproduced and mentioned page 10.
Mjällby konstgård, "I Légers ateljé", 10 July - 2 October, 1994, cat No 31.
Thielska Galleriet, "Nordisk konst i 1920-talets avantgarde" 18 November 1995 - 21 January 1996.
Oregaard Museum, "Absolut Avantgarde - Franciska Clausen 1921-1931", 11 Febrruary - 12 June, 2011, reproduced in catalogue page 269.
Kunstmuseet Brundlunds Slot, "Absolut Avantgarde - Franciska Clausen 1921 - 1931", 25 June - 23 October 2011, reproduced in catalogue page 269.

Literature

Finn Terman Frederiksen, "Franciska Clausen - Udlandsåren 1899-1931", 1987, reproduced page 72.
Sidsel Maria Söndergaar, "Absolut Avantgarde - Franciska Clausen 1921-1931", 2011, reproduced in colour page 269.

Related content

Also executed in oil with the title "Fuldfort" 1963.

Contact specialist
Lena Rydén
Lena Rydén
Specialist Modern Art, Prints
+46 (0)70 778 35 71