Theme auctions online
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Private Collection of Hand-Knotted Persian Artifacts E1309
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Arne Jones E1299
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
374
1157041

Carl Johan Fahlcrantz

(Sweden, 1774-1861)
20 000 - 25 000 SEK
1 900 - 2 370 EUR
2 170 - 2 710 USD
Hammer price
Unsold
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Art, Head specialist Old Masters
+46 (0)739 400 801
Carl Johan Fahlcrantz
(Sweden, 1774-1861)

Uppsala cathedral in moonlight

Signed C. Fahlcrantz and dated 1820. Canvas 39 x 49 cm. Period frame.

More information

Vyn är tagen från Östra Ågatan vid Kvarnfallet och visar domkyrkan med de s k Hårlemanska huvarna från 1748, vilka revs i samband med ombyggnaden 1885-93. Byggnaden som syns till vänster i tavlan med sitt runda torn är Domtrapphuset, vilken anses vara den äldsta kvarvarande byggnaden i Uppsala efter Domkyrkan.

En förstudie i blyerts, 16 x 29.5 cm., finns bevarad i en skissbok i Nationalmuseum (NM 369/1926).
En något mindre version i olja, 34 x 45 cm., även den signerad och daterad 1820, finns i Nationalmuseum (NM 2010) (M. Wilken, Carl Johan Fahlcrantz. Ein Landschaftsmaler der skandinavischen Nationalromantik, Phd, 2006, nr. 29).

Artist

Carl Johan Fahlcrantz was a Swedish artist born in Stora Tuna, Dalarna. He studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Art under the tutorship of Louise Belanger and Per Emanuel Limnell and also embarked upon artist retreats to Norway and Denmark. He was a member and professor at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Stockholm. Fahlcrantz was inspired by Elias Martins and his landscapes. Fahlcrantz was known for his view paintings and composed romantic landscapes with forests, mountains and waterfalls.

Read more