332
1208315

Egron Lundgren

(Sweden, 1815-1875)
40 000 - 50 000 SEK
3 550 - 4 440 EUR
3 700 - 4 630 USD
Hammer price
46 000 SEK
Egron Lundgren
(Sweden, 1815-1875)

"The Sultana"

Signed EL. Watercolour and gouache 46 x 34 cm.

Provenance

W.H. Benn, Dealer in High-Class Pictures, 8, Cavendish Circus, Buxton; William Walton Esq. , Harrytown Hall, Romiley, Stockport; the collections of Mr. Emil Hultmark, Ph.D. ; by descent.

Exhibitions

Royal Jubilee Exhibition, Manchester, 1887, no. 1166; Kungl. Akademien för de fria konsterna (Royal Academy of Arts), Stockholm, "Emil Hultmarks samling", 1942, no. 128.

Literature

Maj Sterner, 'Fil. dr. och Fru Emil Hultmarks hem. Birger Jarlsgatan 32, Stockholm', article in "Svenska hem i ord och bilder", 1936, mentioned p. 179 and illustrated p. 181 and 182.