358
1283294

Josef Frank

(Austria, 1885-1967)
Josef frank, a model 2168 walnut and black marble top sofa table, svenskt tenn, probably 1950's.

a model 2168 walnut and black marble top sofa table, Svenskt Tenn, probably 1950's.

Diameter 105 cm (marble top 100 cm), height 56 cm.

Wear, minor repair.

Droit de suite: No
Estimate:

15 000 - 20 000 SEK

1 485 - 1 980 EUR

Hammer price:
40 000 SEK
Saleroom notice

Stenskivan med nagg/ the marble top with chips.

Literature

Marlene Ott-Wodni, "Josef Frank 1885-1967 Raumgestaltung und Möbeldesign", Böhlau Verlag 2015, p 355, the same model depicted.

Related content

Josef Frank designed this table in 1948.

Auction info
For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Head Specialist Design and 20th-21st C Works of Art
+46 (0)708 92 19 69