560
1294556

Ivar Arosenius

(Sweden, 1878-1909)
12 000 - 15 000 SEK
1 060 - 1 320 EUR
1 110 - 1 380 USD
Hammer price
65 000 SEK
Ivar Arosenius
(Sweden, 1878-1909)

"Fågelskrämman och de fyra vindarne" (The scarecrow and the four winds)

Signed -IA- and dated -06. Watercolour and gouache 16.5 x 23 cm.

Provenance

Earlier in the collections of Philip Sandblom; private collection.

Exhibitions

Kungl. Akademien för de fria konsterna (Royal Academy of Arts), Stockholm, "Ivar Arosenius. Minnesutställning", 1926, no. 265; Färg och Form, Stockholm, "Ivar Arosenius. 1878-1909", May 1944, no. 122; Göteborgs Konstmuseum (Gothenburg Art Museum), "Ivar Arosenius. 1878-1909", 22 November 1958 - 1 February 1959, no. 136; Thielska Galleriet, Stockholm, "Ivar Arosenius. 1878-1909", 12 November 1972 - 31 January 1973, no. 52.

Literature

Karl Asplund, "Ivar Arosenius", SAK, 1928, illustrated half page, p. 203; Björn Fredlund, "Ivar Arosenius", 2009, mentioned and illustrated in colour, p. 151.

More information

.