719
1315521

A swedish folk art painting by Hans Hansson Wikström (1759-1833)

A swedish folk art painting by hans hansson wikström (1759-1833).

Dated 1831. Tempera on canvas 108 x 212 cm.

Droit de suite: No
Estimate:

100 000 - 125 000 SEK

9 823 - 12 279 EUR

Hammer price:
80 000 SEK
Literature

Tord Andersson, ”Allmogemålaren Hans Wikström”, Gästriklands Kulturhistoriska Förening, 1977, campare picture p 54.

Related content

En målning av Wikström med identiskt motiv men något mindre (86 x 186 cm) daterad 1827 finns i Nordiska Museets samlingar, Stockholm (NM.0082602)

Auction info
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Old master paintings
+46 (0)739 400 801