65
1344009

Enicar, Sherpa Graph, chronograph, "Mark 1a", “Gladius hands”, “Tachymetre Base 1000”, "Bengt Ohrelius"

50 000 - 70 000 SEK
4 570 - 6 400 EUR
4 850 - 6 800 USD
Hammer price
180 600 SEK
For condition report contact specialist
Carl  Palmegren
Carl Palmegren
Head Specialist Watches
+46 (0)739 40 08 23

Case size: 40 mm
Material: steel
Movement: manual, Valjoux 72
Year: circa 1960
Crystal: plastic crystal
Bracelet: leather strap
Reference number: 1308 BaNCH
Serial number: 272'727
Case number: 5-60
Accompanied by: The book Wasa, kungens skepp
by Bengt Ohrelius, Lars-Åke Kvarning

The movement is running at the time of cataloging. Please note that the movement has not been tested for timekeeping accuracy and may need a service at the buyer's expense. Watches have been opened to examine movements therefore no warranties are made that the watches are water-resistant. Potential buyers should inspect each watch to satisfy themselves as to condition.

For more information, please read our Conditions of Purchase.

Provenance

Auktionsnummer 65 är en mycket ovanlig Enicar Sherpa Graph ”Mark 1”. Modellen introducerades 1960 och är en modell framtagen för racing. Till sin hjälp i marknadsföringen hade Enicar F1 stjärnan Stirling Moss och i kampanjer syns den så kallade ”Mark 1”-klockan tillsammans med F1 föraren. Dessa ”Mark 1” förekommer ytterst sällan på auktion och utmärker sig med sina säregna visare. Vidare så har klockan en spännande proveniens från Bengt Ohrelius som var ansvarig för PR under Vasa skeppets bärgning, Bengt fick denna klocka som gåva för sin delaktighet i projektet. Vidare har han har bland annat skrivit boken Vasa, kungens skepp.