Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
597
1352093

Francois De la Croix

(France, 16/1700-tal)
80 000 - 100 000 SEK
7 750 - 9 690 EUR
8 870 - 11 100 USD
Hammer price
87 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Art, Head specialist Old Masters
+46 (0)739 400 801
Francois De la Croix
(France, 16/1700-tal)

"Charles XII of Sweden” (1682-1718)

Canvas laid down on panel 82 x 65 cm.

Provenance

Bought at the art market in Paris 1920 by Professor Johan Almkvist (1869-1945) thence by descent.

Exhibitions

Gripsholms slott, "Gripsholmsjubileet", 1937.

Literature

Karolinska förbundets årsbok, 1920.
Svenska Dagbladet Jan 9, 1921.
Sixten Strömbom (red), "Index över svenska porträtt 1500-1850", 1935/43, vol III, p 382. (SPA 1925:8), ill fullpage pl 332. (Belonging to Professor J Almkvist, Stockholm)

More information

Karl XII:s uppehåll i Warszawa 1702 kom att bli dokumenterat genom ett par porträtt. Vid vistelsen i Warszawa såg Karl XII ett porträtt föreställande August den Starke (August II) som en fransk målare höll på att slutföra. I maj detta år kom Karl XII att sitta modell för Francois De la Croix.