Theme auctions online
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Private Collection of Hand-Knotted Persian Artifacts E1309
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
828
1426692

Alexander Roslin

(1718-1793)
200 000 - 250 000 SEK
19 000 - 23 700 EUR
21 700 - 27 100 USD
Hammer price
210 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Art, Head specialist Old Masters
+46 (0)739 400 801
Alexander Roslin
(1718-1793)

"Arthur Montaudoüin de Launay" (1735-1793)

Signerad Roslin l. S. ((le Suédois) à Paris and dated 1766. Relined canvas 65.5 x 55 cm. Period gilded frame.

Provenance

Formerly in private French collection.
Swedish private collection.

Literature

Gunnar W. Lundberg, Roslin Liv och Verk, Malmö, 1957,
part III, p. 47, no. 255, ill full page part I, p 98.