205B
1680932

A Swedish share certificate, Ahlingsåhs Manufaktur Werk, No 476, 1728.

25 000 - 35 000 SEK
2 390 - 3 340 EUR
2 710 - 3 800 USD
Hammer price
50 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Alexander Johansson
Alexander Johansson
Assistant Specialist Works of Art
+46 (0)707 88 84 71

Exhibited on the 31st of December at Count Carl Ehrenpreus. Transferred by his wife Catharina Ehrenpreus (née Linroth) to Baron Patric Alströmer on the 10th of June 1762. With Ehrenpreus's black wax seal.

More information

Alingsås manufakturverks aktiebrev räknas som Sveriges äldsta (första) bevarade aktiebrev. 1724 erhöll Jonas Alström (adlad Alströmmer 1751) privilegium att upprätta en yllemanufaktur i Alingsås. 1728 utfärdades aktiebrev baserade på"låtter" om vardera 100 daler silvermynt. Verket kom succesivt att övergå i släkten Alströmers ägo på 1760-talet utan att societeten formellt upplöstes.