216
1646029

A brass hunting horn by Pierre Raoux (manufacturer of horns in Nancy, fl. ca 1723 -1789.)

8 000 - 10 000 SEK
764 - 955 EUR
868 - 1 090 USD
Hammer price
65 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Alexander Johansson
Alexander Johansson
Assistant Specialist Works of Art
+46 (0)707 88 84 71

Brass. Decorated with punched borders and crowned marks. Marked: "FAIT * A * NANCY * PAR * RAOUX * / * ORDINAIERE * DU * ROY*". Length 78 cm.

More information

Pierre Raoux omnämns under 1700-talets mitt som "marchand mercier de cors de chasse", dvs, tillverkare och försäljare av jakthorn. Familjen Raoux har en lång tradition av instrumenttillverkning och räknas bland de främsta tillverkarna av instrument i Frankrike.