463
1677722

A semi-antique Baba Haydar carpet, Chahar Mahal and Bakhtiari region, West Persia, c. 297 x 156 cm.

12 000 - 15 000 SEK
1 150 - 1 430 EUR
1 300 - 1 630 USD
Hammer price
10 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Christopher Stålhandske
Christopher Stålhandske
Head Specialist Carpets, textiles and Islamic works of art
+46 (0)708 19 12 58

Around 1930. A dark blue ground with a 'Ghab' design. An ivory main border with a stylised floral vine.

Literature

Compare Willborg, Peter, Chahãr Mahal va Bakhtiãri: including the Feridãn area: village, workshop & nomadic rugs of Western Persia, J.P. Willborg AB, Stockholm, 2002, colour plate 97, p. 134.