1132919

JUSSI MÄNTYNEN, sculpture, bronze, signed with initials and dated -55.

Bear. Signed with initials JM and Dated -55. With text: Märkt "25 år i Barnängens tekniska fabrikers A.B". Bronze, brown/green patina. Height 14.5 cm.

More information

Jussi Mäntynen var en finländsk bildkonstnär. Samtidigt med konstskolestudier arbetade Mäntynen som konservator på Zoologiska museet i Helsingfors. Han började skulptera och slog igenom på utställningar på 1930-talet med sina realistiskt utförda skulpturer av vilda djur och fåglar ur den finska obygdens fauna. Mäntynen fortsatte sin konstnärliga verksamhet i Stockholm med djuravbildningar, som illustrerar konstnärens starka känsla för djurens skönhet i form och rörelse. De material han använde var främst brons, trä och sten.

Condition report

Insignificant scratchmarks, some patina rubbed off. Overall good condition.

Droit de suite
Yes

What will the transport cost?

Available transport alternatives:

    Customs duty may be charged for delivery to countries outside the EU.

    There are no transport alternatives for your given address, please contact specialdelivery@bukowskis.com for assistance.
    Here you can easily find prices for transports within Sweden and Finland. Direct to your home, to agents in your area or to one of our other offices.

    All items sent from Bukowskis are fully insured and carefully inserted in discreet packaging to protect your unique item. Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

    How do I book transport?

    After winning an auction, order your transport on My Pages

    When will my item be delivered?

    Your order will be prepared within 1-2 days after the transport is paid. You will receive a message when your item is on its way.

    Deviations may occur.

    Contact customer service

    Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.
    Telephone hour: mon-fri 9 am –5 pm
    +46 8-614 08 00
    Send a message

    Contact the cataloguer

    Lisa Gartz

    Stockholm

    Lisa Gartz
    Specialist Sculpture and Old Masters

    lisa.gartz@bukowskis.com


    Auction closed:
    CEST

    Estimate: 7 000 SEK

    Final bid

    6 000
    SEK
    558 EUR
    623 USD

    Accepted minimum price is met


    The auction is closed.

    Bidhistory (4 bids)
    2Apr 22 1:51 PM6000SEK
    Accepted minimum price of 6 000 SEK met
    2Apr 22 1:50 PM5800SEK
    2Apr 22 1:50 PM5600SEK
    All times are in CEST