August Malmström

(Sweden, 1829-1901)
August Malmström
(Sweden, 1829-1901)

AUGUST MALMSTRÖM, "Odygd (Ordningens återställande)" [Mischief, order is restored]

Signed A. M-m. Painted in 1869. Oil on panel 36 x 27 cm.

Isignificant surface dirt and scratchmarks. Some minor retouches.

Provenance

Earlier in the collections of publisher Albert Bonnier (1820-1900), Stockholm; Bukowski Auktioner AB, Stockholm, Sale 559, "Höstens Klassiska", 2010, lot 126; private collection.

Literature

"Svea. Folk-Kalender för 1869", p. 140; "Ny Illustrerad Tidning", 1872, p. 210; J. Jaeger, "Illustrerad katalog öfver fotografier efter konstverk", 1883, no. 162; "Hvar 8 Dag. Illustreradt Magazin", 1901, p. 52; Tomas Björk, "August Malmström. Grindslantens målare och 1800-talets bildvärld", 1997, mentioned and illustrerad p. 203 and listed in the catalogue, under category D: "Barnmotiv", p. 359, no. 9.

More information

Förgylld och ornamenterad originalram.

Auction closed
Hammer price
20 000
1 775
1 852
30 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is met
Bid history (6 bids)
Jul 18, 2019 9:49 PM
20 000 SEK
Jul 18, 2019 10:29 AM
15 500 SEK
Jul 16, 2019 10:21 PM
15 000 SEK
Jul 15, 2019 4:20 PM
8 000 SEK
Jul 13, 2019 11:12 AM
5 200 SEK
Jul 11, 2019 8:59 PM
5 000 SEK
All times are in CEST