98
325777

Franciska Clausen

(Denmark, 1899-1986)
Franciska clausen, "éléments mécaniques".

"Éléments mécaniques"

Signed FC and dated 1929. Executed in Paris. Gouache 29.5 x 23.5 cm.

Droit de suite: Yes
Estimate:

175 000 - 200 000 SEK

20 444 - 23 364 EUR

Hammer price:
305 000 SEK
Exhibitions

Kunstföreningen, Köpenhamn, "Franciska Clausen - Retospektiv utställning", 25 January - 16 February, 1964, cat No 53.
Randers Konstmuseum, "Mödested Paris", 17 February - 17 May 1984.
Kunsthallen, Copenhagen, "Franciska Clausen", 1985, cat No 24, reproduced full page in colour page 15.
Mjällby Konstgård, "I Légers ateljé", 10 July - 2 October 1994, cat No 38.
Thielska Galleriet, Stockhom, "Nordisk konst i 1920-talets avantgarde", 18 november 1995 - 21 january 1996.
Kunstmuseet Trapholm, Kolding, "Franciska Clausen - Retrospektiv", 1 march - 21 april 1996, cat No 31, reproduced in catalog full page in colour page 11.
Orgaard Museeum, "Absolut Avantgarde - Franciska Clausen 1921-1931", 11 february - 12 june 2011, reproduced in catalog page 270.
Kunsmuseet Brundlund Slot, "Absolut Avantgarde - Franciska Clausen 1921-1931", 25 june - 23 october 2011, reproduced in catalog page 270.

Literature

Finn Terman Frederiksen, "Franciska Clausen - Udlandsåren 1899-1931", 1987, reproduced page 90, mentioned page 132.

For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Old master paintings
+46 (0)739 400 801