1270024
Terrin med lock, kompaniporslin. Qingdynastin, Qianlong (1736-95).
Terrin med lock, kompaniporslin. qingdynastin, qianlong (1736-95).

Dekor i underglasyrblått, med motiv av fitzhugh motiv samt pagoda. Längd 29 cm.

Slitage. Hänklar med skador, saknas. Repor.

Övrigt

This type of ware was made for the wedding of Doctor Samuel Cabot and Elizabeth Perkins of Boston, in 1812, and it was probably ordered by China Trader Thomas Perkins, the bride's father. Unlike the other fitzhugh patterns, this one is unique in displaying the pagoda motif, probably inspired by Whampoa Pagoda, the Ming era structure on the Pearl River that was an iconic landmark for China traders.

Alexandra Xu
Alexandra Xu
+46 (0)707 15 77 12

1 600
158
192
Utropspris
2 500 SEK
Acceptpriset är ej uppnått
Budhistorik (5 bud)
7 jan 14:34
1 600 SEK
2 jan 6:03
1 500 SEK
29 dec 2020 19:10
600 SEK
29 dec 2020 13:01
400 SEK
29 dec 2020 12:06
300 SEK