Terrin med lock, kompaniporslin. Qingdynastin, Qianlong (1736-95).

Dekor i underglasyrblått, med motiv av fitzhugh motiv samt pagoda. Längd 29 cm.

Slitage. Hänklar med skador, saknas. Repor.

This type of ware was made for the wedding of Doctor Samuel Cabot and Elizabeth Perkins of Boston, in 1812, and it was probably ordered by China Trader Thomas Perkins, the bride's father. Unlike the other fitzhugh patterns, this one is unique in displaying the pagoda motif, probably inspired by Whampoa Pagoda, the Ming era structure on the Pearl River that was an iconic landmark for China traders.

Utropspris
2 500 SEK