1370098

Lorenz Frølich

(Danmark, 1820-1908)
Lorenz frølich, olja på duk, signerad l. frølich.

Lorenz Frølich, olja på duk, signerad L. Frølich.

A boy and his grandmother by a Rampart by the Sea. 64 x 49,5 cm.

Något krackelerad.

Probably an early work by the artist. The old woman and the boy are looking at flowers placed on the ground. Most likely the boys parents, probably fishermen, have succumbed at Sea. Their backs are turned against the sea. This enforces the sense of danger seamen and fishermen are subject to.

Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist konst och äldre måleri
+46 (0)739 400 801

Utropspris
8 000 SEK
Rekommendationer