Theme auctions online
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Private Collection of Hand-Knotted Persian Artifacts E1309
Auction:
Auction:
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
100
114951

Christian Fredrik Swensson (Svensson)

(Sweden, 1834-1909)
12 000 - 15 000 SEK
1 140 - 1 420 EUR
1 300 - 1 630 USD
Hammer price
12 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Art, Head specialist Old Masters
+46 (0)739 400 801
(Sweden, 1834-1909)

Svensk fullriggare i hög sjö

Signerad C. F. Swensson. Duk 35,5 x 49 cm.

Saleroom notice

Motivet avbildar korvetten Saga.

More information

Utförd på 1860/70-talet. Motivet möjligtvis taget ifrån kusten utanför Dover i England.